Sunday, September 30, 2012

Sunday Social: The Good 'Ol Days - Childhood

  Shooooooot....joo know I'm leenkeeng up wit mah gurrrl Neely
 
 ClawBangNikkiDoll
Sportin' the 80s/90s "Claw Bang" aka "Satellite" 
 
1. What do you miss most about being a kid? 
Carefree life - I am happy with life right now - but there's nothing like the freedom of childhood.  
IMG_0003
Being a kid and being dorky with a frisbee on my head....always making a fashion statement, right? 

IMG_0001
Dance costumes clearly spurred my love of sequins... 

IMG
I miss you, Uncle Carl 

2. Did you have a nickname growing up? What was it?
My elementary friends and high school friends still call my Jana Banana. My grannaw (grandmother) called me Jinga and the Apple of her eye. My daddy still calls me doll.

3. What was your favorite thing to do at recess? 
Early childhood years, playing in the dirt making castles and playing church with nasty, dirty popsicle sticks we found outside and playing Barbies at recess.
 
Middle school -we walked the track that was on the playground and played pogs. 

4. What did you want to be when you grew up?
Haha - I was a weirdo - I wanted to be a country singer. I do not currently enjoy the country music.  I also wanted to be a children's book author and pediatrician. In hindsight, all my career leanings came to fruition with being a first grade teacher.

5. What was your favorite toy?
Oh mercy... I loved me some Polly Pockets. They were so much vastly light years better when we were kids. More choke-on-able but clearly better. Those big things they have now are NOT Polly Pockets. More like Polly Purses.
 
And of course....the ever popular, always timeless - Barbie! The important thing about Barbies was making them talk. 

6. What is the funniest thing you did as a kid that your parents still remind you about? 
Have you met me?! I'm a hoot and a half! I did/do all kinds of funny things! My mom still tells about my third birthday party. I've always been quite the gregarious individual. (Gregarious- fond of the company of others; sociable) Anyway, my parents told me I could invite who I wanted. So I spent the weeks leading up to my birthday inviting every person I knew.... and all 100 people showed up to the local McDonald's. Yep. I like people. 


Get your fashionable, social butterfly on
Sunday Social

9 comments:

Julie Marie said...

hahaha. hilarious..yep, i like people.. wow you are very gregarious. ;)you were jana banana.. i was ju ju bean. what is it with adding fruits and veggies to our name?

Lauren Sebestyen said...

Omg too cute I love the dance outfit!

The Pretty Pinhead said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog :) I had those bangs too. They were definitely RAD!
I totally agree on the Polly Pocket comment. The ones now are too complicated.

Heather @ Cookies For Breakfast said...

Oh my gah - look at how stinking CUTE you were!! And the bangs!!!! OMG!!!!

Also - more choke-on-able - hi-freaking-larious!

Elsha Bodily said...

Everything about this made me smile:) Polly pockets, the formal pic with the doll, tap costumes. Please give us more Jana!

Adrian said...

This is so cute! I love looking at old photographs. The clothing and styles are so funny! I also LOVED Polly Pocket and of course Barbie! :)

sophistifunk said...

hahahaha, love the "claw" bang! you are too funny :)

xo brie
www.sophistifunkblog.com

Jess said...

haha, I love the dance picture! I have photos like that too!! Too funny about the birthday party too!!

Jess - J's Style
fancypants514.blogspot.com

Becca Acker said...

Fun pics! And I love your answer for #6. lol

Post a Comment

Comments make my day! I read them. I love them all.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Blog Design by Freeborboleta Designs. Powered by Blogger.